Show/hide main menu

News & Events

Outstanding students recognised at Prize Giving

Pharmacology prize winnersStaff and fellow students came together to celebrate the School's outstanding undergraduates and taught postgraduates at the annual Prize Giving Ceremony.

Each year, Teaching Departments in the School of Bioscience Education award students they consider to have achieved exceptional academic results or, who have made a significant contribution to the Department or the School.

The Guest Lecture was given by Professor Brian Sutton from the Randall Division of Cell & Molecular Biophysics, entitled Symmetry: final clue to the DNA double helix.

The ceremony was attended by over 300 people, made up of prize winners, their families and friends and special guests including prize sponsors.

View photos from the ceremony

Prize winners in the Department of Biochemistry

  • Samuel Allan Kean and Benjamin Jack Thair, John Pickering First Year Biochemistry Prize
  • Millie May Hobbs, Sambrooke Exhibition Prize for best results in the second year             
  • Harriet Aileen Lester, Gilbert Beaven Second Year Genetics Prize
  • Behzad Darius Karkaria, Gowland Hopkins Biochemistry Project Prize
  • Dimitra Magrioti, McClare Memorial Biophysics Prize, awarded to the highest performing student in molecular biophysics              
  • Zainab Mohamed Ahdash and Dhwani Sunil Korde, William Robson Prize, awarded for outstanding results in final year biochemistry exams
  • Ennio Aurelio D'Amico, Boatswain, Dawodu, Egesi, Imaga, Kara Student Prize, awarded for most significant contribution to department life during their time as a student at King's

Prize winners in the Department of Neuroscience 

  • Marta Gramaça Caldeira, Sambrooke Exhibition Award for Best First Year Neuroscience student             
  • Connor James Sproston, Jean Hanson Award for Best Second Year Neuroscience student          
  • Huzefa Jujar Rupawala, Neuroanatomy Prize - spot test year 2               
  • Candela Sanchez Bellot, Prize for Best Overall Neuroscience BSc student   
  • Beatrice Elizabeth Andrew, Best Neuroscience Literature Project
  • Ayala Hanna Shirazi, John Hilton Developmental Neurobiology Project Prize   
  • Michael James Harris, Most improved Neuroscience student
  • Michael James Harris, Ruggles Gate Cell & Systems Neuroscience Project Prize
  • Man-Ling Ho, Neuropsychology Stream Prize
  • Jade Lillian Seidman, Outstanding Contribution to Department of Neuroscience Education
  • Neethu Varghese, Intercalated Neuroscience Prize

Prize winners in the Department of Physiology

  • Catherine Asha Cunningham, First Year Prize for highest mark in the Human Form & Function Module 
  • Tanyel Ashik, Davson-Danielli Prize awarded to the first year Physiology student with best results in end of year exams  
  • Emanuela Estera Boncea, Maurice Wilkins Social Impact Prize awarded for best mark in the second year Social Impact of the Biosciences module
  • Kyung Chan Park, Pembury Prize in Physiology for best third year Physiology Library Project
  • Charlotte Marie Smith, Cheesman Prize awarded to the best second year Physiology student                                                
  • Rashida Saifuddin Patel, Julie Jameson Prize, awarded for most improvement in the third year
  • Lucy Kathleen Rose Mortimer, Forsling Prize to the best Physiology Intercalated BSc student achieving the highest mark in the Endocrinology modules                                                
  • Elizabeth Mary Lovegrove, Women’s Health Intercalated BSc Prize for the best Project 
  • Gabriella Hedvig Sophia Gadd, Women’s Health Intercalated BSc Research Prize for contribution to Research
  • Stephanie Mappouridou, Physiological Society Prize, awarded for the best final year research project in Physiology by a student reading for a degree in Physiology or a degree in which the principal component of the final year is Physiology                        
  • Sajani Shanmuganathan and Chloe Esther Helen O'Donnell, Society for Endocrinology Prize for the highest marks in the Endocrinology of Diabetes module                     
  • Alisha Pati-Alam, D’Silva Prize awarded to third year student for high achievement in their academic performance and activities during their studies
  • Alisha Pati-Alam, McDowall Prize for best student in the Department of Physiology                                            
  • Keisha Aurora Marchon, Peter Baker Prize, awarded to the best Physiology Intercalated BSc student
  • Felicity Mabel Hoskins and Adam Timothy Geale, Colt Foundation Prize awarded for the best research project on the Human & Applied Physiology MSc 
  • Anastasija Plehuna, SAFE Award for the highest mark in the experimental project component of the Space Physiology & Health MSc 

 

Anatomy prize winners

Anatomy prize winners
Uploaded
Dec 17, 2015

Biochemistry prize winners

Biochemistry prize winners
Uploaded
Dec 17, 2015

Biomedical Science prize winner

Biomedical Science prize winner
Uploaded
Dec 17, 2015

Biomedical Science prize winners

Biomedical Science prize winners
Uploaded
Dec 17, 2015

Bioscience Education prize winners

Bioscience Education prize winners
Uploaded
Dec 17, 2015

Brian Sutton lecture

Brian Sutton lecture
Uploaded
Dec 17, 2015

Neuroscience prize winners

Neuroscience prize winners
Uploaded
Dec 17, 2015

Nutrition prize winners

Nutrition prize winners
Uploaded
Dec 17, 2015

Pharmacology prize winners

Pharmacology prize winners
Uploaded
Dec 17, 2015
Displaying 1 to 9 of 12
Previous 1 2 Next
Sitemap Site help Terms and conditions Privacy policy Accessibility Modern slavery statement Contact us

© 2017 King's College London | Strand | London WC2R 2LS | England | United Kingdom | Tel +44 (0)20 7836 5454